Calendula

Scientific Name: 
Calendula officinalis
Family Name: 
Asteraceae
Place of Origin: 
Southern Europe
Plant Description: 
Also known as Pot Marigold, this is a great, "happy-looking" garden flower, with colours ranging from yellow to orange. Flowers over a long period. The tea made from the flowers can be drunk, or made stronger to use as a wash for skin problems.
Plant Height: 
80cms
Plant Width: 
50cms
Plant Use: 
Edible
Beverage
Medicinal
Oil
Dye
Harvest Period: 
Summer
Of Interest: 
Calendula's bright yellow to orange color is due to its high carotenoid content, a substance which can help to regenerate skins cells. This is why for centuries, Calendula has been known as on of the safest and best herbs for treating skin problems. A strong tea made from its petals can be used as a wash to soothe skin ailments from head to toe, easing the pain of everything from cradle cap to athlete's foot. This wash gives relief to skin conditions of every nature including sunburn, nappy rash, stings and eczema to more serious skin complaints such as scalds, bleeding wounds,conjunctivitis, hemmorhoids, bleeding gums and frostbite. It also has cosmetic properties, acting as a remedy for enlarged pores and varicose veins, and as a hair rinse, adding golden tints to brown or auburn locks. This brightly coloured plant also works wonders in the kitchen. Use the yellow or orange leaves fresh as a nutritious and pretty additive to salads. The dried leaves can be used in place of saffron to colour and flavour rice and soups.
Annual, Biannual or Perennial: 
Annual
Plant Type: 
Herb
Climate: 
Sub-Tropical
Deciduous or Evergreen: 
Evergreen

DISCLAIMER: All material available on the Honeycomb Valley Farm and Native Bee Sanctuary websites are for entertainment purposes only. It is very important that you confirm the information available here with other sources from professionals such as doctors, dieticians, botanists etc. We will not be held liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising from use of information contained on these sites or on the physical site.